About This Guide
These resources are freely available, whether you are a member of the PTS community or a visitor. Enjoy!
If you have suggestions concerning resources that could be added to this list, please feel free to contact the reference librarian.
Comments (0)
Complete list of recommended, freely available online resources
Types of Online Resources
Web Directories
Biblical Studies
Image Databases
Online Texts
PCUSA Ordination Examination Archive
Statistical and Data Resources
Worship
Preaching
Theses
Catalogs of Research Libraries
Bibliographies
Recommended Links A to Z (All types)
- Adherents.comA collection of statistics and religious geography citations with references to published membership statistics and congregation statistics for thousands of religious communities
- African American LectionaryA collaborative project of the African American Pulpit and the American Baptist College of Nashville. The lectionary team includes PTS alums.
- American Religion Data ArchiveThe Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA) strives to democratize access to the best data on religion and is currently located in the Social Science Research Institute at the Pennsylvania State University.
- American Religion Image LibraryA pilot project of the Vanderbilt Divinity Library funded by the Association of Theological Schools with cooperation from the archivists of the Society for Pentecostal Studies
- Art in the Christian TraditionA freely available, regularly updated visual image internet resource. Designed for scholars, students, pastors, and religious educators, all of the images may be used for educational and/or religious non-profit purposes. - From the Vanderbilt Divinity Library
- Barna GroupOffers a range of customized research, resources and training to serve churches, non-profits, businesses and leaders
- Christian Classics Ethereal LibraryThe mission of the CCEL is to build up the church by making classic Christian writings available and promoting their use.
- Codex SinaiticusThe Codex Sinaiticus Project is an international collaboration to reunite the entire manuscript in digital form and make it accessible to a global audience for the first time. Drawing on the expertise of leading scholars, conservators and curators, the Project gives everyone the opportunity to connect directly with this famous manuscript.
- Cooperative Digital Resources InitiativeA repository of digital resources contributed by American Theological Library Association and Association of Theological Schools member libraries made possible by the Henry Luce Foundation
- COPACSearch over 70 UK and Irish academic national and specialist library catalogs
- Corpus ThomisticumThe Corpus Thomisticum project aims to provide scholars with a set of instruments of research on Thomas Aquinas, freely available via Internet.
- Cyber HymnalChristian hymns & Gospel songs - including lyrics, sheet music, audio, pictures, biographies and history - from many denominations
- Dictionary of African Christian BiographyAn international undertaking aimed at producing an electronic database containing the essential biographical facts of African Christian leaders, evangelists, and lay workers chiefly responsible for laying the foundations and advancing the growth of Christian communities in Africa.
- Digital Dead Sea ScrollsThe Israel Museum's the Dead Sea Scrolls Digital Project allows users to examine and explore these most ancient manuscripts from Second Temple times at a level of detail never before possible. Developed in partnership with Google, the new website gives users access to searchable, fast-loading, high-resolution images of the scrolls, as well as short explanatory videos and background information on the texts and their history. The Israel Museum has been home to the Dead Sea Scrolls since its opening in 1965.
- Digital ScriptoriumAn image database of medieval and renaissance manuscripts that unites scattered resources from many institutions into an international tool for teaching and scholarly research
- Digital South Asia LibraryParticipants include leading U.S. universities, the Center for Research Libraries, the South Asia Microform Project, the Committee on South Asian Libraries and Documentation, the Association for Asian Studies, the Library of Congress, the Asia Society, the British Library, the University of Oxford, the University of Cambridge, MOZHI in India, the Sundarayya Vignana Kendram in India, Madan Puraskar Pustakalaya in Nepal, and other institutions in South Asia.
- Directory of Open Access JournalsIncludes 85 journals belonging to the subject of religion
- The European LibraryAn online portal which provides access to the collections of the 48 National Libraries of Europe and leading European Research Libraries.
- Gifford Lecture SeriesOne of the foremost lecture series dealing with religion, science and philosophy. The online Gifford Lectures database presents a comprehensive collection of books derived from the Gifford Lectures. In addition to the books, the Web site contains a biography of each lecturer and a summary of the lecture or book.
- Glenmary Research CenterProvides applied research to Glenmary leadership, individual missioners, Church leaders and the wider society
- Handbook of Latin American Studies OnlineA bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities.
- In the Company of PreachersA quarterly audio resource dedicated to cultivating the art of preaching - From Luther Seminary
- Index of Articles on Jewish StudiesA selective bibliography of articles in the various fields of Jewish studies and in the study of Eretz Israel. Material listed in Rambi is compiled from thousands of periodicals and from collections of articles - in Hebrew, Yiddish, and European languages- mainly from the holdings of the Jewish National and University Library.
- Index TheologicusAn index of published literature from journals and Festschriften in Theology and Religious Studies from around the world. It uses as its base the literature which the Tübingen University Library acquires within the scope of its special collection in Theology and General and Comparative Religious Studies, as part of its commission and with support from the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG).
- Jonathan EdwardsA digital learning environment for research, education and publication, that presents all of Edwards’s writings, along with helpful editorial materials - From the Jonathan Edwards Center at Yale University
- Koran in EnglishThis is an electronic version of The Holy Qur'an, translated by M.H. Shakir and published by Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an, Inc., in 1983. The text was provided by the Online Book Initiative and subsequently marked up at the HTI in SGML.
- Metropolitan Museum Timeline of Art HistoryA chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world, as illustrated by the Metropolitan Museum's collection made possible by the Heilbrunn Foundation, New Tamarind Foundation, and Zodiac Fund
- Ministry Matters Developed by the United Methodist Publishing House of Nashville, TN and launched in 2011, Ministry Matters contains resources for church leaders and tools to facilitate collaboration. According to the creators, it is “a magazine, a reference library, and a social network.” Many of the resources are freely available, while others require a PTS network ID or PTS alum network ID* to access.
- New Testament GatewayDirectory of academic internet resources related to the New Testament compiled by Dr. Mark Goodacre, Associate Professor of Religion, Duke University
- Online Critical PseudepigraphaThe mandate of the Online Critical Pseudepigrapha is to develop and publish electronic editions of the best critical texts of the "Old Testament" Pseudepigrapha and related literature.
- PCUSA ExamsStandard Ordination Exams - From the Louisville Seminary
- Pew Forum in Religion & Public Life The Pew Forum conducts surveys, demographic analyses and other social science research on important aspects of religion and public life in the U.S. and around the world. It also provides a neutral venue for discussions of timely issues through roundtables and briefings.
- Post-Reformation Digital LibraryA select database of digital books relating to the development of theology and philosophy during the Reformation and Post-Reformation/Early Modern Era (late 15th-18th c.) from major research libraries, independent scholarly initiatives, and corporate documentation projects
- Preparing for "The Ords"Ordination Exam Preparation Manual (15th edition) - From the Office of Student Relations and Senior Placement at Princeton Theological Seminary
- Religion OnlineArticles and chapters whose topics include Old and New Testament, Theology, Ethics, History and Sociology of Religion, Communication and Cultural Studies, Pastoral Care, Counseling, Homiletics, Worship, Missions and Religious Education - From the Claremont School of Theology
- Religious Studies Web GuideFree internet resources of use to researchers involved in the academic study of religion compiled by Saundra Lipton (University of Calgary Library) and Cheryl Adams (Library of Congress)
- Research Guide for ChristianityFrom Yale University Library
- Research in MinistryAn online resource maintained by the American Theological Library Association
- Resource Page for Biblical StudiesCompiled by Torrey Seland, Professor of New Testament Studies, School of Mission and Theology, Norway
- Revised Common LectionaryA service of the Vanderbilt Divinity Library
- Students at New College, 1843-1943A test service of Edinburgh University Archives Special Collections Centre for Research Collections
- Syriac InstituteBeth Mardutho seeks to promote the study and preservation of the Syriac heritage and language, and to facilitate opportunities for people to pursue the study of this ancient legacy globally. We aim to serve the academic community and the heirs of the heritage.
- The Text This WeekFeatures a wide variety of resources for study and liturgy based on the 3-year Revised Common Lectionary cycle - Created by Jenee Woodard
- Theses CanadaThe mission of Theses Canada is to acquire and preserve a comprehensive collection of Canadian theses at Library and Archives Canada (LAC), to provide access to this valuable research within Canada and throughout the world. Its mission to preserve this portion of Canada's bibliographic heritage is achieved through collaboration with the many Canadian universities who participate in the program.
- Vetus Latina: Resources for the Study of the Old Latin BibleMaintained by Hugh Houghton, Research Fellow, Institute for Textual Scholarship and Electronic Editing, University of Birmingham (UK)
- Wabash Guide to the InternetA selective, annotated guide to a wide variety of electronic resources, including syllabi, electronic texts, electronic journals, web sites, bibliographies, liturgies, reference resources, and software - From the Wabash Center for Teaching and Learning in Theology and Religion
- Working PreacherFrom Luther Seminary
- Yale Divinity Library Digital CollectionsA faculty-library initiative from Yale University Divinity School Library that provides digital resources for teaching and research
About Princeton Theological Seminary Library
The Library's mission is to strengthen teaching, inspire learning, broaden access, foster research, embrace change, and advance knowledge.
Loading...
