Guide to Reference Resources

"Provides an exhaustive and organized overview of Jewish life and knowledge from the Second Temple period to the contemporary State of Israel, from Rabbinic to modern Yiddish literature, from Kabbalah to "Americana" and from Zionism to the contribution of Jews to world cultures..."

200+ entries describe the way of life, history, art, theology, philosophy, and the practices and beliefs of the Jewish people with an emphasis on the classical literature of Judaism and its history, along with contemporary issues in American Judaism.

Focuses on modern Jewish theology and philosophy and details Judaism's evolution from the late 19th century by examining printed works and rare documents.Includes an international selection of English-language editions of key thinkers such as Eugene Borowitz, Elliott Dorff, Emil L. Fackenheim, Blu Greenberg, David Hartman, Mordecai Kaplan, Adolf Neubauer, and Joseph B. Soloveitchik; writings in German and Hebrew from the Markus Brann collection, and a selection of contextual monographs and reference works.

Reference tool on the Islamic World. Includes comprehensive coverage of Islam in the 20th century and of Muslim minorities around the world. Edited by: Kate Fleet, Gudrun Krämer; Denis Matringe; John Nawas; Everett Rowson with: Roger Allen, Edith Ambros, Thomas Bauer, Johann Büssow, Ruth Davis, Ahmed El Shamsy, Maribel Fierro, Najam Haider, Konrad Hirschler, Nico Kaptein, Alexander Knysh, Corinne Lefèvre, Scott Levi, Roman Loimeier, Daniela Meneghini, Negin Nabavi, M'hamed Oualdi, D. Fairchild Ruggles, Ignacio Sánchez, and Ayman Shihadeh

An encyclopaedic dictionary of qur'anic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within qur'anic studies. First comprehensive, multivolume reference work on the Qur'an in a Western language.

Oxford retired Oxford Islamic Studies Online (OISO) in July 2022. Many of the titles were migrated to 2 other platforms. (1) The Oxford Handbook of Islam and Politics is available via Oxford Handbooks. (2) The following titles are available via Oxford Reference: Islam in Transition; Modernist Islam; Liberal Islam; Makers of Contemporary Islam; The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World; The Grove Encyclopedia of Islamic Art & Architecture; The Islamic World: Past and Present; The Oxford Dictionary of Islam; The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World: Digital Collection; The Oxford History of Islam; The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World (2009); The Oxford Encyclopedia of Islam and Politics; The Oxford Encyclopedia of Islam and Women; and The Oxford Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Science, and Technology in Islam.

Focuses on modern Islamic theology and tradition and details Islam’s evolution from the late 19th century by examining printed works and rare documents by Muslim writers, both non-Western and Western voices.
It includes an international selection of English-language editions of key thinkers such as Sadiq Jalal Al-Azm, Khaled Abou el Fadl, Fethullah Gülen, Sayyid Ahmad Khan, Said Nursî, Tariq Ramadan, Abdolkarim Soroush, Muhammad Tahir-ul-Qadri, and Amina Wadud; writings in Arabic by Muhammad Abduh and in French by Abdou Filali-Ansary, and a selection of more contextual monographs. Future releases will introduce more works by significant thinkers and archival content.

Search all three volumes (Christianity, Islam and Judaism) at once.

Detailed statistics including censuses and surveys on religious affiliation for every country of the world. It offers best estimates at multiple dates for each of the world's religions, 1900-2050.