The Theology reference guide identifies helpful general resources in theology. Please take the time to browse the shelves for additional useful books. Titles marked with *** are available electronically; links can be found on a second tab under Theology.
The Oxford Handbook of Feminist Theology by REF BL458 .O94 20
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Modern Christian Thought BR95 .B58 1993
Dictionary of Historical Theology BT21.2 .D52 2000
Encyclopedia of Christianity BR95 .E8913 1999
New and Enlarged Handbook of Christian Theology BR95 .N393 2003
Oxford Companion to Christian Thought BR95 .O94 2000
Oxford Handbook of Systematic Theology BT75.2 .O94 2007***
Westminster Dictionary of Christian Theology BR95 .W494 1983
Westminster Dictionary of Theological Terms BR95 .M378 1996
Contextual Theologies
Black Theology BT82.7 .E9 1987
Cambridge Companion to Feminist Theology BT83.55 .C36 2002***
Cambridge Companion to Liberation Theology BT83.57 .C343 2007***
Cambridge Companion to Postmodern Theology BT83.598 .C36 2003***
Oxford Handbook of Feminist Theology BL458 .O94 2011***
Specific Theological Texts
Church Dogmatics (Barth) BT75.3 .B28 2009***
Insitututes of the Christian Religion (Calvin) BX9420 .I6513 2009
Summa Theologica (Aquinas) BX1749 .T5 1947
Biographies of Theologians
Medieval Theologians BR253 .M42 2001
Modern Theologians BT28 .M59 2005
New Handbook of Christian Theologians BT28 .N482 1996
Reformation Theologians BT27 .R38 2002
Religion and Science
Encyclopeida of Science and Religion BL240.3 .E43 2003
Oxford Handbook of Religion and Science BL240.3 .O94 2006***
*** indicates the title is available electronically; PTS user name/password required
Questions about this guide? Email our Discovery and Web Services Librarian.
Research questions? Email our Reference Librarian.
Wright Library P.O. Box 821, 25 Library
Place, Princeton, NJ 08542 Tel: (609) 497-7940
Copyright © 2025 Princeton
Theological Seminary
Library Website | Seminary Website